Michigan State Climatologist’s Office

All Michigan Climate Maps

Total Precipitation

Total Precipitation in Michigan, October 6, 2026 to October 12, 2026. Regional color-band values and the legend are below.
October 6, 2026 to October 12, 2026

Regional text values

October 6, 2026 to October 12, 2026

Western Upper Peninsula: the most frequent sampled color represents 0.03 to 0.05 inches. Central Upper Peninsula: the most frequent sampled color represents 0.03 to 0.05 inches. Eastern Upper Peninsula: the most frequent sampled color represents 0.15 to 0.2 inches. Northern Lower Peninsula: the most frequent sampled color represents 0.15 to 0.2 inches. Central Lower Peninsula: the most frequent sampled color represents 0 to 0.01 inches. Thumb: the most frequent sampled color represents 0 to 0.01 inches. Southern Lower Peninsula: the most frequent sampled color represents 0 to 0.01 inches.

Legend boundaries (inches): 0, 0.01, 0.02, 0.03, 0.05, 0.1, 0.15, 0.2, 0.25, 0.3, 0.5, 0.75, 1, 1.25, 1.5.

Approximate color-band samples from seven Michigan regions in this exact map image. These are not station measurements, regional averages, or full-region minima and maxima. Shared colors span multiple legend intervals; those intervals are combined. The underlying gridded numbers are not supplied with the image.

Midwestern Regional Climate Center · PRISM Weather Data. Generated Tue Oct 13, 2026 20:21:09 EDT.

Updated .

Sampled map color bands (inches)
Michigan regionMost frequent sampled bandAll sampled bands
Western Upper Peninsula0.03 to 0.050 to 0.01, 0.01 to 0.02, 0.02 to 0.03, 0.03 to 0.05, 0.05 to 0.1
Central Upper Peninsula0.03 to 0.050.01 to 0.02, 0.02 to 0.03, 0.03 to 0.05, 0.05 to 0.1, 0.1 to 0.15, 0.15 to 0.2
Eastern Upper Peninsula0.15 to 0.20.05 to 0.1, 0.1 to 0.15, 0.15 to 0.2, 0.2 to 0.25, 0.25 to 0.3, 0.3 to 0.5, 0.5 to 0.75
Northern Lower Peninsula0.15 to 0.20.03 to 0.05, 0.05 to 0.1, 0.1 to 0.15, 0.15 to 0.2, 0.2 to 0.25
Central Lower Peninsula0 to 0.010 to 0.01, 0.01 to 0.02, 0.02 to 0.03, 0.03 to 0.05, 0.05 to 0.1, 0.1 to 0.15
Thumb0 to 0.010 to 0.01, 0.01 to 0.02, 0.02 to 0.03, 0.03 to 0.05, 0.05 to 0.1, 0.1 to 0.15
Southern Lower Peninsula0 to 0.010 to 0.01, 0.01 to 0.02, 0.02 to 0.03, 0.03 to 0.05, 0.05 to 0.1

Download regional map samples (CSV)

All Michigan Climate Maps